Aphra Cheesman,  Plug and Socket  ( neckpiece), 2018, vitreous enamel on copper, mild steel, electrical cable, 40x40x60 length 700mm. Photography Andrew Barcham

Aphra Cheesman, Plug and Socket ( neckpiece), 2018, vitreous enamel on copper, mild steel, electrical cable, 40x40x60 length 700mm. Photography Andrew Barcham

 

Opening event:
Thursday 28 March, 6 - 8pm

2019 Catalogue

FRESH!
23 March - 4 May 2019


Presented annually since 1993, Fresh! showcases the energy, skill and innovation of some of the best graduating students from throughout the State practicing within craft, design and fine art disciplines. The exhibition provides an important opportunity for graduates beginning their career as makers.

This year, Craft Victoria will present eleven recent graduates selected by a team of professional craft practitioners, curators and industry experts. 

The Finalists

 Aaron Billings | Aphra Cheesman | Belinda Reid | Jess Lyons | Jessie Balletta | Javier Bermejo (Boy Mode) | Mali Taylor | Olive Gill-Hille | Rosie Gunzburg | Sam Seary | Zaiba Khan

The SELECTION Panel

Josephine Briginshaw | Andrei Davidoff | Troy Emery | Daniel Poole | Louise Meuwissen | Chloë Powell | Eliza Tiernan


The Prizes

egetal_logo_1.jpg


e.g.etal Prize
$500 cash prize and professional development and mentoring with Emma Goodsir.
Judged by: Emma Goodsir, Director of e.g.etal
Winner: Rosie Gunzburg

frankie logo.png

FRANKIE magazine
Online interview or feature which will be promoted through social media plus a prize pack including subscription and products.
Judged by: Sophie Kalagas, Frankie Editor
Winner: Aaron Billings

Future-Leaders-logo_web.jpg

The Future Leaders Award 
A philanthropic initiative promoting leadership, achievement and potential among young Australians. Cash prize of $1000. Judged by:  Dr Helen Sykes AM
Winner: Aphra Cheesman

sofitel_melbourneoncollins_logo_print_0 (1).jpg

Sofitel Melbourne On Collins Prize. 
An exhibition in their exclusive gallery/foyer space, valued at $3000
Judged by: Lisa Warrener and Donald Williams - Global Art Projects
Winner: Belinda Reid
Winner:
Mali Taylor


Craft Victoria Retail Development Award

1-year Maker Membership including a professional development sessions and opportunity to be showcased within the Craft retail showcase.
Judged by: Sarah Weston, Retail and Business Developer at Craft Victoria
Winner: Zaiba Khan