VICTORIAN CRAFT AWARDS FINALISTS AND JUDGES ANNOUNCED

White Cow Head by Natalie Ryan

White Cow Head by Natalie Ryan

 

10 MAY 2017

Craft thanks the State Government of Victoria, who have generously supported the Victorian Craft Awards with the major prize of $10,000 honouring Victorian Arts Minister Lynne Kosky's public service and commitment to the arts. 

Craft Victoria is thrilled to announce the 100 finalists in the Victorian Craft Awards exhibition.

This is the second biennial event facilitated by Craft Victoria in the pursuit of presenting and celebrating excellence in craft and design. The awards exhibition will take place across three venues — Craft Victoria, Collins Place Gallery and Sofitel Melbourne on Collins from 3 June–8 July.

The awards welcome emerging, mid-career and established craftspeople from across the state of Victoria. Craft was impressed by the quality of applications of individual works utilising a range of craft skills, processes and materials. 

Selection judges Mardi Nowak (Senior Curator, The Town Hall Gallery, Boroondara), Richard Ferguson (Executive Director, Craft Victoria) and Olivia Poloni (Curator, Craft Victoria) undertook the challenging task of shortlisting the 100 finalists. 


Lousje Skala, Chair, said “Following the success of the first Victorian Craft Awards in 2015, we are thrilled to once again deliver an exhibition that showcases excellence across the craft and design sector. The Victorian Craft Awards offers a unique opportunity to experience the diversity and skill of Victorian craft practitioners, and we’re proud to share this compelling snapshot of contemporary craft with the wider community.”

The Victorian Craft Awards opens on Saturday 3 June, with the Awards Ceremony and Launch from 4–6pm. 

VICTORIAN CRAFT AWARDS FINALISTS

Aidan Mackinnon, Alan Constable, Alison Frith, Alterfact, Andrei Davidoff, Anna Davern, Anne Van der Auwera, Anthony Kleine, Aphra Ellen Cheesman, Bin Dixon-Ward, Blanche Tilden, Bryan Cush, Byron Raleigh, Cassie Leatham, Catrine Berlatier, Chris O'Brien, Christopher Plumridge, Claire Best, Claire Lehmann, Claire McArdle, Dan Bowran, Dana Falcini, Dawn Vachon, Donna Blackall, Elise Sheehan, Elnaz Nourizadeh, Ema Shin, Emma Greenwood, Fiona Hiscock, Gabbee Stolp, Glenda Nicholls, Glenys Mann, Hannah Gartside, Holly Grace, Inari Kiuru, Irianna Kanellopoulou, Isabel Avendano Hazbun, Jane Sawyer, Janetta Kerr Grant, Janine Tanzer, Jill Stanbury, Joanne Linsdell, Kari Lee McInneny-Mcrae, Kate Just, Katherine Bowman, Katherine Wheeler, Katie Collins, Kirsten Haydon, Kirsten Perry, Kirsty Macafee, Kris Coad, Laura Eyles, Lauralai Wilson, Lauren Trojkovic, Lindy McSwan, Lisa Waup, Louise Kyriakou, Louise Meuwissen, Madeleine Thornton-Smith, Mark Edgoose, Mechelle Shooter and Richard Greenacre - Shacre Studio, Michaela Pegum, Michelle Cangiano, Mika Chiba, Natalie Ryan, Neville French, Annie Gobel, Pennie Jagiello, Peter Waples-Crowe, Pip Haydon, Robyn Phelan, Ryan Foote, Sai-Wai Foo, Samuel Mertens, Sarah Schembri, Sarah Tracton, Sarra Tzijan, Seb Brown, Sharon West, Sim Luttin, Stephen Ziguras, Susan Buchanan, Tae Schmeisser, Tai Snaith, Tallara Gray, Terry Williams, Tessa Blazey, Tessy King, Tracy Muirhead, Vanessa Lucas, Vicki Mason, Wendy Jagger, Yoko Ozawa, Yu Fang Chi, Yuko Fujita and Zhu Ohmu

THE AWARDS

Lynne Kosky Jewellery Award $10,000
Honouring the legacy of Victorian Arts Minister, Lynne Kosky

Judged by Gene Sherman and Marian Hosking

Jewellery Encouragement Award $2,000
Supported by the Family of Lynne Kosky

Judged by Gene Sherman and Marian Hosking

Ceramics Award $5,000

Judged by Nellie Castan and Shane Kent

Excellence Award $5,000
The Bowness Family Foundation

Judged by Sarah Bond and Gregory Bonasera

Chair’s Award for Innovation $1,000

Judged by Lousje Skala

People’s Choice Award $700

Supported by Craft Victoria

Details on each of the finalists' work will be available on www.craft.org.au/victoriancraftaward from 18 May. 

LAUNCH VENUE
Sofitel Melbourne On Collins

MEDIA CONTACT
Olivia Poloni - Curator, Craft Victoria
03 9650 7775 opoloni@craft.org.au

Craft can arrange high resolution images, interviews and more.